.

Lawson Cypress Bonsai Tree

Lawson Cypress Bonsai Tree, scientific name Chamaecyparis lawsoniana ‘minima glauca’, is native to eastern Asia and North America. It is an evergreen shrub with attractive blue green foliage and fern-like branchlets which gently droop at branch tips.

Additional Information

Family: Cupressaceae

Scientific name: Chamaecyparis lawsoniana ‘minima glauca’

Common Names: Lawson cypress, Blue Moss Cypress, Little Blue Cypress.

Buy Lawson Cypress Bonsai (12 years old)Only $75.00!
Buy Lawson Cypress Bonsai (21 years old)Only $150.00!

Origin: Native to eastern Asia and North America.

Appearance: It is a dwarf evergreen shrub with reddish brown bark and dense attractive feathery blue foliage, hence one of its common names Blue Moss Cypress.

Flowering: It produces small spherical cones that are blue-green when young, reddish brown at maturity.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Outdoors.

Light Requirements: Full sun.

Water Requirements: Likes moist but well drained soil.

Fertilizing: Feed every two weeks, from early spring to mid fall.

Repotting: Needs to be repotted every two to four years in early to mid spring.

Hardiness: It is a hardy plant that grows best in the USDA Zones 6 – 8.

Insects and Diseases: Aphids , Juniper scale , Shoot-boring moths.

Propagation: By seeds, cuttings and grafting.

Buy Lawson Cypress Bonsai:

Buy Lawson Cypress Bonsai (12 years old)Only $75!
Buy Lawson Cypress Bonsai (21 years old)Only $150!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


6 × = forty eight

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.