.

Lavender Star Flower Bonsai Tree

lavender star flower bonsai11 Lavender Star Flower Bonsai TreeLavender Star Flower Bonsai Tree, scientific name Grewia occidentalis, is an evergreen shrub that is native to Africa and Australia.

At the end of the spring it produces beautiful star-shaped purple flowers, hence one of its common names  Lavender Star Flower. This plant is drought and salt tolerant. Great for indoors.

Buy Lavender Star Flower Bonsai (Medium)Only $45.95!
Buy Lavender Star Flower Bonsai (Large)Only $69.95!

Additional Information

Family: Malvaceae

Scientific name: Grewia occidentalis

Common Names: African Starbush, Lavender Starflower, Crossberry, Four-corner, Buttonwood.

Origin: It is native to Africa and Australia.

Appearance: It is an evergreen shrub with simple, glossy, dark green leaves that are slightly hairy on both surfaces.

Flowering: At the end of spring it produces ornamental star-shaped purple flowers. Beautiful flowers are followed by shiny four-lobed fruits that turn reddish-brown to light purple when ripe. These little edible fruits can remain on the tree for a long period of time.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both. Like most tropical plants, it needs to be protected from freezing temperatures.

Light Requirements: It needs full sun for maximum blooming but can grow in partial shade.

Water Requirements: Likes moist but well drained soil. Water more during hot summer months and less during winter. It is drought and salt tolerant plant.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 9-11. Needs to be protected from temperatures below 40F.

Propagation: By seed and cuttings.

Buy Lavender Star Flower Bonsai:

Buy Lavender Star Flower Bonsai (Medium)Only $45.95!
Buy Lavender Star Flower Bonsai (Large)Only $69.95!

lavender star flower bonsai4 Lavender Star Flower Bonsai Tree lavender star flower bonsai2 Lavender Star Flower Bonsai Tree
lavender star flower bonsai3 Lavender Star Flower Bonsai Tree lavender star flower bonsai5 Lavender Star Flower Bonsai Tree

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

One Response to “Lavender Star Flower Bonsai Tree”

  1. Thank you so much for creating this simple explanation of the Grewia Occidentalis (Lavender Starflower).

Leave a Reply


× five = 30

Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.