.

Kilmarnock Willow Bonsai Tree

Kilmarnock Willow Bonsai Tree, scientific name Salix caprea ‘kilmarnock’, is a deciduous weeping shrub with dark green leaves. In spring the bare branches are covered with large, fluffy, silvery male catkins followed by studded golden anthers. Female catkins are not as showy.

This is a hardy tree that needs to be grown outdoors. This tree can be easily trained into cascade style bonsai.

Buy Kilmarnock Willow BonsaiOnly $79.95!

Additional Information

Family: Salicaceae

Scientific name: Salix caprea ‘kilmarnock’.

Common Names: Kilmarnock Willow, Goat Willow, Pussy Willow, Great Sallow.

Origin: Native to Europe and western and central Asia.

Appearance: It is a deciduous shrub with pendulous branches that cascade down the turnk. Leaves are alternate,oblong, dark green with grey-green undersides, turn yellow in the fall.

Flowering: In early spring it produces soft silky flowers which are catkins. This tree is dioecious, male and female catkins are born on different plants. Attractive male catkins appear silvery white at first and then turn golden yellow as they mature spring before the leaves emerge. Female catkins, not as showy as the male, mature pale green. Flowers are followed by fruits which are small capsule containing seeds.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Outdoors.

Light Requirements: Full sun to partial shade.

Water Requirements: Does best in moist and well drained soil.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 4a – 8b. This hardy tree can tolerate cold down to – 20F.

Insects and Diseases: Susceptible to scale insects, rust, leaf spot, caterpillars and aphids.

Propagation: Grafting.

Buy Kilmarnock Willow Bonsai:

Buy Kilmarnock Willow BonsaiOnly $79.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


four + = 9

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.