.

Japanese Honeysuckle Bonsai Tree

Japanese Honeysuckle Bonsai Tree, scientific name Lonicera japonica, is native eastern Asia including China, Japan, and Korea. One interesting characteristic of this tree is that it is deciduous when grown in cold climates and evergreen in warm areas. It is a very cold hardy plant, and if grown in a colder climate, can tolerate temperatures down to -20F.

This plant is used in traditional Chinese medicine. It bears fragrant flowers that produces honey-flavored nectar that attracts bees and birds, hence the common name Japanese Honeysuckle.

Buy Japanese Honeysuckle BonsaiOnly $39.95!

Additional Information

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Scientific name: Lonicera japonica or Lonicera chinensis

Common Names: Japanese Honeysuckle, Hall’s Japanese Honeysuckle, Gold-And-Silver Flower, Madreselva.

Origin: Native eastern Asia including China, Japan, and Korea.

Appearance: This ornamental plant has slender stems and opposite simple leaves.

Flowers: In the spring and summer, it produces creamy to yellow fragrant flowers.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both. Growth rate is much faster in the warm climate.

Light Requirements: Full sun to partial shade.

Water Requirements: Needs regular watering but can tolerate soggy soil and drought for short period of time. Do not allow the soil to dry out completely.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 4 – 9. Can tolerate cold down to -20F if grown in colder climate.

Insects and Diseases: Is susceptible to aphids, leaf blight, powdery mildew.

Propagation: By seed and layering.

Buy Japanese Honeysuckle Bonsai:

Buy Japanese Honeysuckle BonsaiOnly $39.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

One Response to “Japanese Honeysuckle Bonsai Tree”

  1. what kind of tree that looks like honeysuckels that grows in va it is orange i have seen it growing wild and in peoples yards they told me it was a honey suckel tree i cant find them on the computer please help i would like to have one they are pretty the blooms dont last long and all the ones i saw are only about 5’feet tall or smaller may they are full bloom

Leave a Reply


one + = 9

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.