Italian Cypress Bonsai Tree

Italian Cypress Bonsai Tree, scientific name Cupressus sempervirens, is a pyramidal conifer with very narrow dark green foliage. This evergreen is almost a pencil shaped tree, hence one of the common names Pencil Pine. In the cooler climates it produces tiny elongated brown cones that are usually rare in bonsai. Great for indoors. It is drought tolerant and easy to maintain.

Additional Information

Family: Cupressaceae

Scientific name: Cupressus sempervirens

Common Names: Mediterranean Cypress, Italian Cypress, Tuscan Cypress, Graveyard Cypress, Pencil Pine.

Origin: native to the Eastern Mediterranean including areas of Libya, Greece, Turkey, Syria, Israel, Lebanon, Jordan and Iran.

Appearance: It is an evergreen with narrow dense foliage. Leaves are dark green needle-like. and attractive bright, golden yellow new growth that retains its color throughout the season.

Flowering: It produces inconspicuous flowers that are followed by small rounded brown cones.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Light Requirements: Prefers full sun.

Water Requirements: Being native to the Mediterranean areas, it is very drought tolerant tree. Requires regular watering to establish. Once the tree is established, water it once a week.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 8-10. Needs to be protected from cold temperatures below 20F.

Propagation: By seeds or cuttings.

Buy Italian Cypress Bonsai:

Buy Italian Cypress BonsaiOnly $29.95!
Buy Italian Cypress Bonsai (Three Tree Forest)Only $45.95!
Buy Italian Cypress Bonsai (Five Tree Forest)Only $79.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

Speak Your Mind

*

Are you human?

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

%d bloggers like this: