.

Heavenly Bamboo Bonsai Tree

Heavenly Bamboo Bonsai Tree, scientific name Nandina domestica, is grown for its beautiful pink foliage that turns green. It also produces large star-shaped white flowers that are followed by clusters for red berries. This drought tolerant evergreen is very easy to grow and maintain. Great for indoors.

Buy Heavenly Bamboo BonsaiOnly $49.95!

Additional Information

Family: Berberidaceae

Scientific name: Nandina domestica

Common Names: Nandina, Heavenly Bamboo, Sacred Bamboo, Wood’s Dwarf Nandina.

Origin: Native to eastern Asia from the Himalaya east to Japan.

Appearance: It is an evergreen woody shrub with lacy foliage and unbranched reed-like stems. Leaves are compound with the individual leaflets. Leaves are born pink to red turning green

Flowering: In early summer, it produces large, creamy, star-shaped flowers that grow in clusters above the foliage. Flowers are followed by bright green berry-like globular fruits that turn bright red in late autumn and often persisting through the winter.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Light Requirements: Prefers full sun to partial shade.

Water Requirements: Needs regular watering. Likes moist but well drained soil. Can also tolerate drought for short period of time. Never allow the soil to dry out completely.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 6 – 9. It needs to be protected from cold temperatures below 30F.

Insects and Diseases: Leaf spot and powdery mildew.

Propagation: By seed and cuttings.

Buy Heavenly Bamboo Bonsai:

Buy Heavenly Bamboo BonsaiOnly $49.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

One Response to “Heavenly Bamboo Bonsai Tree”

  1. I am a student of horticulture and I recently have taken an interest to bonsai. I want to try all kinds. I just dug up some Nadina from my yard and planted it in a small bonsai like pot. I added moss from the yard as well. I hope it lives. It’s so beautiful.

Leave a Reply


− 1 = one

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.