.

Ginseng Ficus Bonsai Tree

Ginseng Ficus Bonsai Tree, scientific name Ficus retusa, is a tropical evergreen with bulbous roots that form a shape similar to ginger roots, hence the common name Ginseng Ficus. This is very easy to grow, low maintenance bonsai that is perfect for beginners.

Additional Information

Family: Moraceae

Scientific name: Ficus retusa syn. Ficus microcarpa

Common Names: Ginseng Ficus, Cuban-laurel, Indian Laurel Fig, Indian Laurel, Fig Laurel, Chinese Banyan Tree, Malayan Banyan Tree, Curtain Fig, Laurel Rubber.

Origin: Native to southern Asia and India but can grow in any tropical climate.

Appearance: It has very interesting a heavy trunk topped with small, glossy, leathery leaves that form a dense crown. Leaves grow on tiered layered style branches. Another intresting feature of the Ginseng Ficus is its extensive spectacular banyan roots, that grow from the top down to the ground.

Flowering: It produces small fruits called “figs”. The fruit is actually an inverted flower.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both. You can grow this bonsai outdoors if you live in a warm tropical climate.

Light Requirements: Prefers full sun but can also grow indoors if provided with a lot of natural light.

Water Requirements: Needs to be watered about once or twice a week. Provide more water during summer months and less water during winter. Like well drained soil.

Repotting: Repot in Spring every two years using basic soil mix.

Hardiness: Best grows best in the USDA Zones 10 – 11. Protect it from freezing temperatures during winter.

Insects and Diseases: Scale, eelworm, black fly, thrips.

Propagation: By seeds, cuttings, air-layers and collecting.

Buy Ginseng Ficus Bonsai:

Buy Ginseng Ficus Bonsai (Small)Only $29.95!
Buy Ginseng Ficus Bonsai (Medium)
Only $49.95!
Buy Ginseng Ficus Bonsai (Large)
Only $69.95!
Buy Ginseng Ficus Bonsai (Extra Large)
Only $150.00!

Buy Ginseng Ficus Bonsai (20 years)Only $160.00!
Buy Ginseng Ficus Bonsai (22 years)Only $160.00!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


+ two = 10

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.