.

Garden Croton Bonsai Tree

Garden Croton Bonsai Tree, scientific name Codiaeum variegatum, is grown for it’s bright and colorful foliage. It comes in a wide variety of leaf shapes and colors.

Depending on the cultivar, the leaves may be ovate to linear, entire to deeply lobed or crinkled, and variegated with green, white, purple, orange, yellow, red or pink. It produces small insignificant flowers.

Buy Garden Croton BonsaiOnly $39.95!

Additional Information

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Scientific name: Codiaeum variegatum

Common Names: Croton, Garden Croton, Variegated Laurel, Variegated Croton.

Origin: Native to Asia, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, southern India, Indonesia and other Eastern Pacific islands.

Appearance: It is an evergreen shrub with alternately arranged leathery shiny leaves that differ in color and shape depending on the variety.

Flowering: It produces long clusters of small star-shaped yellow flowers.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both. You can grow it outdoors if you leave in a warm climate.

Light Requirements: Full sun to partial shade. Needs to be protected from hot summer sun. If grown indoors, make sure to provide enough natural light.

Water Requirements: Likes moist but well drained soil. Like most tropical plants, it enjoys high humidity. Occasional misting will make it happy.

Hardiness: Grows best in USDA Zones 10 – 11. Needs to be protected from cold temperatures below 50F.

Insects and Diseases: Spider mites, mealy bugs, scale and thrips.

Propagation: Air-layering or cuttings.

Buy Garden Croton Bonsai:

Buy Garden Croton BonsaiOnly $39.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


7 × = thirty five

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.