Eastern White Cedar Bonsai Tree

Eastern White Cedar Bonsai Tree, scientific name Chamaecyparis thyoides ‘Andelyensis’, is a pyramidal shaped evergreen that hardy and needs to be grown outdoors. It produces not of ornamental importance small flowers that are followed by small cones.

Additional Information

Family: Cupressaceae

Scientific name: Chamaecyparis thyoides ‘Andelyensis’

Common Names: Atlantic White Cypress, Atlantic White Cedar, Eastern White Cedar, Andelyensis Atlantic Whitecedar, Andelyensis Whitecedar Falsecypress.

Origin: Native to the Atlantic coast of North America from Maine south to Georgia.

Appearance: This evergreen is pyramidal shaped with narrow bark that has platelike ridges. Foliage is light green to bluish green, turning bronzy in winter. Scalelike leaves are opposite.

Flowering: Not of ornamental importance. It produces small yellow or reddish blooms that are followed by profuse cones. Not of ornamental importance. It is monoecious, meaning male and female flowers on the same plant.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: This is a hardy plant that needs to be grown outdoors.

Light Requirements: Prefers full sun.

Water Requirements: Likes moist but well drained soil.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 4-8.

Buy Eastern White Cedar Bonsai:

Buy Eastern White Cedar Bonsai (Group)Only $69.95!
Buy Eastern White Cedar BonsaiOnly $39.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

Speak Your Mind

*

Are you human?

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

%d bloggers like this: