Dwarf Black Olive Bonsai Tree

Dwarf Black Olive Bonsai Tree, scientific name Bucida spinosa, is a tropical evergreen that is native to to Cuba, Caribbean and some parts of Florida.

Buy Dwarf Black Olive BonsaiOnly $175.00!

Additional Information

Scientific name: Bucida spinosa

Family: Combretaceae

Common Names: Dwarf Black Olive, Spiny Black Olive.

Origin: Native to Cuba, Caribbean and parts of Florida.

Appearance: This evergreen has a smooth trunk topped with a dense crown of small dark green, leathery leaves.

Flowering: It produces small creamy flowers during the growing season.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Light Requirements: Full sun.

Water Requirements: Keep the soil slightly on the dryer side. Use quick draining soil mix. Never permit the soil to dry out completely.

Repotting: Repot every two to three years in late winter.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 10B – 11. Needs to be protected from the temperatures below 40F.

Insects and Diseases: Usually healthy. Scale, mites, bark borers, sooty mold.

Propagation: By seeds, cuttings, and air-layering.

Buy Dwarf Black Olive Bonsai:

Buy Dwarf Black Olive BonsaiOnly $175.00!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

Speak Your Mind

*

Are you human?

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

%d bloggers like this: