.

Common Fig Bonsai Tree

common fig bonsai2 Common Fig Bonsai TreeCommon Fig Bonsai Tree, scientific name Ficus carica, is a deciduous shrub that produces delicious edible fruits called ‘figs’. Some of the most popular cultivars in the United States are ‘Brown Turkey’, ‘Ischia’, ‘Magnolia’ and ‘Celeste’. Figs have been cultivated by humans for over 5000 years. This tree should be grown outdoors.

Additional Information

Family: Moraceae

Scientific name: Ficus carica

Common Names: Fig, Common Fig, Edible Fig, Fig Tree.

Origin: Native to southwest Asia and the Mediterranean region.

Appearance: It is a deciduous shrub with a smooth grey bark and bright green leaves that are palmate, deeply divided into 3 to 7 main lobes. The blade is up to 10 inches in length and width, fairly thick, rough on the upper surface, softly hairy on the underside.

common fig bonsai3 Common Fig Bonsai TreeFlowering: It produces tiny flowers that grow in clusters underneath the foliage. The fig fruit is actually the flower of the tree, also known as false fruit or multiple fruit. The flower is not visible, as it blooms inside the fruit. Fruit has a small opening that is used by fig wasp to enter the fruit and pollinate the flower. Figs have green skin that changes towards purple or brown as they ripen. Fig produces two crops of fruit each year. Allowed to ripen fully before they are picked.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Outdoors. Should be protected from cold winter weather.

Light Requirements: Prefers partial sun to full sun.

Water Requirements: It requires regular watering and well drained soil. Never allow the soil to dry out completely.

Hardiness: ‘Brown Turkey’ variety is the most cold hardy figs. Grows best in the USDA Zones 8-10. Needs to be protected from freezing temperatures below 15 degrees.

Insects and Diseases: Nematodes, leaf rust, leaf spots.

Propagation: By seeds, cuttings and air-layering.

Buy Common Fig Bonsai:

Buy Common Fig BonsaiOnly $79.95!
Buy Common Fig BonsaiOnly $150.00!
Buy Common Fig BonsaiOnly $125.00!
Buy Common Fig BonsaiOnly $125.00!

common fig bonsai41 Common Fig Bonsai Tree common fig bonsai1 Common Fig Bonsai Tree
common fig bonsai6 Common Fig Bonsai Tree common fig bonsai5 Common Fig Bonsai Tree

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply

Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.