.

Chinese Fringe Flower Bonsai Tree

Chinese Fringe Flower Bonsai Tree, scientific name Loropetalum chinensis, is native to Japan and southeastern Asia including southern China.  It produces beautiful showy bright pink flowers. Easy to grow, cold hardy tree that can be grown indoors or outdoors.

Buy Chinese Fringe Flower BonsaiOnly $49.95!

Additional Information

Family: Hamamelidaceae

Scientific name: Loropetalum chinensis

Common Names: Chinese Fringe Flower, Loropetalum, Chinese Witch Hazel.

Origin: Native to Japan and southeastern Asia including southern China.

Appearance: This is an evergreen shrub with small burgundy colored leaves that turn green as they mature.

Flowering: In spring, it produces pink fragrant flowers that grow in clusters. Each flower has four ribbon-like, narrow petals.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Light Requirements: Prefers partial shade.

Water Requirements: Needs moist but well drained soil. Never allow for the soil to dry out completely. Use peat moss to maintain moister levels.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 7-10. Can tolerate cold down to 5F when mature enough and grown in cold climate.

Insects and Diseases: This plant has no major insect or disease problems, however, aphids may infest new growth.

Propagation: By seed, semi-ripe cutting, simple layering.

Buy Chinese Fringe Flower Bonsai:

Buy Chinese Fringe Flower BonsaiOnly $49.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


− three = 1

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.