.

Calamondin Orange Bonsai Tree

calamondin orange bonsai2 Calamondin Orange Bonsai TreeCalamondin Orange Bonsai Tree, scientific name Citrus mitis, is native to southern China is one of the most popular fruited bonsai trees. It produces brilliantly fragrant white flowers that are followed by miniature, flavorful oranges over the course of a year. Oranges don’t get bigger than a golf ball but are still eatable.

The little oranges are often collected and used for marmalade or other baking.

This bonsai makes a great holiday or special occasion gift. My friends absolutely loved it when I gave it to them at their housewarming party.

Additional Information

calamondin orange bonsai3 Calamondin Orange Bonsai TreeFamily: Rutaceae

Botanical name: Citrus mitis

Common name: Calamondin Orange, Panama orange, Citrus Bonsai, Orange Citrus Bonsai

Origin: southern China

Light Requirements: It prefers full sun but can adapt to partial shade.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Water Requirements: Allow time for the soil to dry out between watering. Never let the soil to dry out completely.

Fertilizing: Fertilize it once every two weeks during spring and early summer with a balance fertilizer.

Buy Calamondin Orange Bonsai Tree:

Buy Calamondin Orange Bonsai Tree (8 years old)Only $89.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


− 2 = two

Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.