.

Bay Leaf Bonsai Tree

Bay Leaf Bonsai Tree, scientific name Laurus nobilis, is a shrubby evergreen with dark glossy leaves that are widely used as a culinary herb to flavor soups, stews, braises and pates. It is native to southern Mediterranean region. Great for indoors.

Additional Information

Family: Lauraceae

Scientific name: Laurus nobilis

Common Names: Bay Laurel, Bay, Bay Leaf, Laurel, Sweet Bay.

Buy Bay Leaf BonsaiOnly $39.95!

Origin: It is native to the southern Mediterranean region but is grown all over the world.

Appearance: It is a shrubby evergreen with glossy dark green, leaves and gray bark. Foliage is aromatic and used for culinary purposes.

Flowering: In spring it produces small yellow flowers that grow in clusters. On the female plants, flowers are followed by shiny purple berry-like fruits.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Light Requirements: It prefers partial shade.

Water Requirements: It likes moist but well drained soil.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 8 – 10.

Insects and Diseases: Powdery mildew, scale, black mold, sapsuckers, anthracnose fungal infections, root rot, leaf diseases of laurel, leaf spot.

Propagation: By seeds, hard wood cuttings and semi-hardwood cuttings.

Buy Bay Leaf Bonsai:

Buy Bay Leaf BonsaiOnly $39.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


− three = 1

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.