.

Barbados Cherry Bonsai Tree

barbados cherry bonsai2 Barbados Cherry Bonsai TreeBarbados Cherry Bonsai Tree, scientific name Malpighia glabra, is a delightful tropical ornamental plant that produces beautiful pink flowers witch grow in clusters. Flowers are followed by red edible berries.

It is great for bonsai because of its small leaves that vary in shape from oval to holly, rough bark and a root system that is naturally exposed.

Additional Information

Family: Malpighiaceae

Scientific name: Malpighia glabra

Buy Barbados Cherry BonsaiOnly $49.95!

Common Names: Barbados Cherry, Acerola, Wild Crapemyrtle, West Indian Cherry.

Origin: Native to southern Texas, the West Indies, northern South America, Central America and Mexico.

Appearance: It is an evergreen shrub with weeping twigs and branches on a short trunk. It has simple ovate-lanceolate leaves that grow on short stems. leaves vary in shape from oval to holly, rough bark and a root system that is naturally exposed

Flowering: It produces deep pink to red flowers with five petals. Flowers are bisexual, meaning it has both male and female flowers on the same plant. Flowers are followed by berry-like small green fruits that turn red as they ripe.  These edible berries are very juicy and extremely high in ascorbic acid.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Light Requirements: Full sun to partial shade.

Water Requirements: Likes moist but well drained soil. Allow for the soil to dry a little between waterings. Do ever let the soil to dry out completely.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 9b -11. Can tolerate cold temperatures down to 25F.

Insects and Diseases: Aphids, scales and mites.

Propagation: By seed, semi-hardwood cuttings, and grafting.

Buy Barbados Cherry Bonsai:

Buy Barbados Cherry BonsaiOnly $49.95!

barbados cherry bonsai3 Barbados Cherry Bonsai Tree barbados cherry bonsai8 Barbados Cherry Bonsai Tree
barbados cherry bonsai1 Barbados Cherry Bonsai Tree

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


6 − = two

Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.