.

Balfour Aralia Bonsai Tree

balfour aralia bonsai22 Balfour Aralia Bonsai TreeBalfour Aralia Bonsai Tree, scientific name Polyscias balfouriana, is a sun loving tropical plant with showy large round leaves. It prefers warm and humid climate and, if provided enough light, can be grown indoors. Native to New Zealand, tropical Asia and the Pacific Islands, it belongs to Araliaceae family.

Additional Information

Family: Araliaceae

Scientific name: Polyscias balfouriana syn. Aralia balfouriana, Polyscias scutellaria ‘Balfouriana’.

Common Names: Balfour Aralia, Chicken Gizzard, Black Aralia, Dinner Plate Aralia.

Buy Balfour Aralia BonsaiOnly $175.00!

Origin: Native to New Zealand, tropical Asia and the Pacific Islands.

Appearance: This is a tropical shrub with  showy leaves. Leaves are attractive, large, glossy, round and have irregular milk-white markings at its margins, giving the leaves a crinkled appearance.

Flowering: It produces inconspicuous flowers during late spring.

balfour aralia bonsai6 Balfour Aralia Bonsai TreeOutdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Light Requirements: Grows best in a lot of sunlight and humidity.

Water Requirements: Requires regular watering. Likes moist well drained soil. Allow for the soil to dry a little between waterings. Do not allow the soil to dry out completely. Like most tropical plants, it will enjoy occasional misting.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 10 – 11. Needs to be protected from temperatures below 45F.

Insects and Diseases: Aphids, spider mites, mealy bugs and on rare occasion, scale.

Propagation: Cuttings.

Buy Balfour Aralia Bonsai:

Buy Balfour Aralia Bonsai
Only $175.00!

balfour aralia bonsai1 Balfour Aralia Bonsai Tree balfour aralia bonsai3 Balfour Aralia Bonsai Tree
balfour aralia bonsai7 Balfour Aralia Bonsai Tree balfour aralia bonsai5 Balfour Aralia Bonsai Tree

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


× four = 4

Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.